mipim-asia-3

MIPIM Asia, the annual property leaders’ summit in Asia Pacific, announces its 36 winners for the 2016 MIPIM Asia Awards competition.

The MIPIM Asia Awards recognise the property industry’s best and brightest, rewarding innovation and achievement in a variety of fields. After selection by a prestigious jury and a vote by MIPIM Asia delegates, winners are awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze recognition during the MIPIM Asia Awards Gala Dinner.

MIPIM ASIA AWARDS 2016 WINNERS ;

BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

MSocial Hotel and Up@Robertson Quay
Singapore
Architect: Axis Architects Planners Pte Ltd
Developer: Novel Developments Pte Ltd & New Vista Realty Pte Ltd

Fushengyu hotspring resort
Mianyang, China
Architect: AIM Architecture
Developer: Sichuan Wansheng Travel Limited

The Parisian Macao
Taipa, Macau, China
Architect: Aedas
Developer: Sands China Ltd.
Other: Hsin Chong Engineering Macau (Construction Manager)

BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

DLF Mall of India
Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
Architect: Benoy
Developer: DLF Limited

H2O Residences
Singapore
Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd
Developer: City Developments Limited

The Greatwall Complex
Wuhan, China
Architect: 10 Design
Developer: Greatwall Construction Holdings Group Co. Ltd.
Other: Aecom, Citic Architectural Design, Jangho Curtain wall, CB Richard Ellis, JLL, Paring
Onions, Kau & Lau

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

Hangzhou Xizi International Center
Hangzhou, China
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Developer: Baida Group + Green Town Development

Knowledge and Innovation Community (KIC)
Shanghai, China
Architect: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill LLP
Developer: Shui On Land
Other: Palmer & Turner, Atkins, Charpentier Architecture Design, Terry Farrell & Partners,
Tongji Design Institute, BWSS, Gensler, Tianhua, Leigh & Orange, Hassell, 3XN, AECOM

Tokyo Garden Terrace Kioicho
Tokyo, Japan
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Developer: Seibu Properties
BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Harbin Bank Headquarters
Harbin, China
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Developer: Harbin Bank

SBF Center
Singapore
Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd
Developer: Far East Organization
Other: Meinhardt Singapore Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd, DP Green Pte Ltd, Langdon &
Seah Singapore Pte Ltd

Sina Plaza
Beijing, China
Architect: Aedas
Developer: R&F Properties / Sina Technology (China) Co., Ltd.

BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

D.PARK
Hong Kong, China
Architect: Benoy (Retail Designer and Interior Architect), LWK & Partners Architects (Project
Architect), Aecom Asia Company Limited & Creative Engineers & Partners Limited
(Structural Engineer), Meinhardt (M&E) Ltd.
Developer: New World Development Company Limited
Other: Betrue Limited, Worktecht Corporation, Team 73 HK Limited, New World
Construction Company Limited

D2 Place
Hong Kong, China
Architect: MLA Architects (HK) LTD
Developer: Nisilk Limited (Laws Properties)
The Renovation of the Court of Final Appeal
Hong Kong, China
Architect: Architectural Services Department, HKSAR Government
Developer: The Judiciary of the HKSAR
Other: LWK Conservation Ltd.
BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

Gramercy Park
Singapore
Architect: NBBJ
Developer: City Developments Limited
Other: Axis Architects Planners Pte Ltd

The Cape
Singapore
Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd
Developer: Far East Organization
Other: Rankine & Hill (S) Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd, OTLA Design Partnership, KPK
Quantity Surveyors

The Tanner Hill
Hong Kong, China
Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners
Developer: Hong Kong Housing Society

BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

Lee Tung AVENUE
Hong Kong, China
Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners
Developer: Grand Site Developments Ltd. (A Joint-Venture of Sino Land Company Ltd. and
Hopewell Holdings Ltd.) and Urban Renewal Authority
Other: Sino Land Company Ltd. (Project Manager)

Shoppes at Parisian
Macao, China
Architect: Aedas
Developer: Venetian Cotai Limited, Sands China Ltd.

Vanke Jiugong
Beijing, China
Architect: CLOU architects
Developer: Vanke Group, Beijing
Other: Beijing Institute of Residential Building Design and Research, China Academy of
Building Research, BIAD, Leox, Trycool, BAM (Ballistic Architecture Machine)

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

Seoul Garak Market Redevelopment
Seoul, South Korea
Architect: SAMOO Architects & Engineers, JUNGLIM Architecture, MOOYOUNG Architects
& Engineers
Developer: SEOUL Agro-Fisheries & Food Corporation

Shanghai DreamCenter
Shanghai, China
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
Developer: Lan Kwai Fong Properties Group, China Media Capital, DreamWorks Animation,
China Development Bank & Lan Kwai Fong Group

Zhangjiabang Park and Urban Districts
Shanghai, China
Architect: Sasaki
Developer: City of Shanghai / Shanghai Pudong Land Holding (Group) Co. Ltd.

BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation – International Collaboration Center
Shanghai, China
Architect: BAKH Design (Shanghai) Consulting Co., Ltd. (in collaboration with Richard Meier
& Partners)
Developer: Chinese National Compound Library

Qingdao Chengyang Cultural Arts & Sports Center
Qingdao, China
Architect: ECADI, Aedas
Developer: Qingdao Chengyang Urban Planning and Construction Bureau

W Avenue
Wujiang, Suzhou, China
Architect: Benoy
Developer: Builtop Group

BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

Chongqing Xinhua Bookstore Group Jiefangbei Book City Mixed-use Project
Chongqing, China
Architect: Aedas
Developer: Chongqing Xinhua Bookstore Group, Chongqing Xinhua Media Ltd., Chongqing
North Green Industry Co., Ltd.

Dongjiadu Master Plan
Shanghai, China
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Developer: China Minsheng Jiaye Investment Company
Tencent Seafront Headquarters
Shenzhen, China
Architect: NBBJ, Tonji Architects Co., Ltd. Shenzhen as LDI
Developer: Tencent Corporation
BEST FUTURA PROJECT

H Queen’s at 80 Queen’s Road Central
Hong Kong, China
Architect: CL3 and Ie, Siu & Chung Architects Ltd
Developer: Henderson Leasing Agency Ltd

Jewel Changi Airport
Singapore
Architect: Safdie Architects, Benoy, RSP Architects
Developer: Jewel Changi Airport Devt Pte. Ltd.

Taipei European School – European Secondary Campus Redevelopment
Taipei, Taiwan
Architect: Aedas
Developer: Taipei European School Foundation

BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

BSD City
Tangerang City, Indonesia
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox
Developer: Sinar Mas Land

Forest City Master Plan
Iskandar, Malaysia
Architect: Sasaki
Developer: Country Garden Pacificview

Nuvasa Bay
Batam, Indonesia
Architect: WATG
Developer: Sinar Mas Land
Other: Pomeroy Studio, Royal Haskoning, Arkonin, Bougainvillea Cipta

Source:MIPIM Asia

, , , , , , ,